Argo, Jasper named first-team all-state

Argo, Jasper named first team all state Image

The Iowa Newspaper Association named Davenport Assumptionpitcher Tommy Argo and Central DeWitt outfielder Brandon Jasper toits Class 3A all-state baseball first team.

Released Monday, the INA squads also included North Scottshortstop Aaron Huber and Pleasant Valley pitcher Brady Hanna onthe 4A second team. PV catcher Blake Wilson earned third-teammention.

Maquoketa outfielder Robert River also garnered third-teamhonors in 3A. In 2A, Wilton outfielder Cale Austin andDurant-Bennett pitcher Justin Shaffer made the second team.Louisa-Muscatine shortstop Lucas Kemp joined them.

Preston utility Colten Bormann served as the area's lone 1Apick.

Iowa Newspaper Association All-State teams

Class 4A

First team – Pitchers – Andrew Hedrick, Ankeny; David Stagg,West Des Moines Valley; Brad Chelleen, Dowling Catholic. Catcher -Jeff Pullen, West Des Moines Valley. First Base – DJ Utley, CedarRapids Prairie. Infield – Jake Peter, Mason City; Ryan Rumpf, IowaCity West; Jake Yacinich, Dowling Catholic. Outfield – AustinChristensen, CR Kennedy; Aaron Peller, Iowa City West; Eric Toole,Lewis Central. Utility – Terrell Sykes, CR Kennedy; Adam Prybil,Iowa City High.

Second team – Pitchers – Will Kenny, Fort Dodge; Brady Hanna,Pleasant Valley; Alex Hayden, CR Kennedy. Catcher – Joel Lanning,Ankeny. First Base – Sam Norman, DM Roosevelt. Infield – NolanLodden, West Des Moines Valley; Zach Little, Southeast Polk; AaronHuber, North Scott. Outfield – Jordy Brown, CR Washington; DaltonParrott, Dowling Catholic; Dominique Thompson-Williams, Sioux CityEast. Utility – Jason McMurray, Dowling Catholic; Brandon Platts,Mason City.

Third team – Pitchers – Anthony Gagliardi, CR Prairie; AdamBernstorf, Southeast Polk; Luke Tasler, DM Roosevelt. Catcher -Blake Wilson, Pleasant Valley. First Base – Austin Stubbs, SiouxCity East. Infield – Alex Crowl, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln; JeremyCronk, Iowa City West; Devon Jacobs, CR Kennedy. Outfield – AlexAlstott, Fort Dodge; Landon Schultz, Mason City; Ryan Lehmann,Western Dubuque Epworth. Utility – Austin Stephens, West Des MoinesValley; Connor Alberhasky, Iowa City High.

Class 3A

First team – Pitchers – Taylor Kaufman, Glenwood; Jared Shoning,Carlisle; Brandon Shulista, Solon. Catcher – JJ Reimer, DubuqueWahlert. First Base – Carsen Anderson, Storm Lake. Infield – NickDay, Solon; Taylor Ostrich, Carroll; David Kerian, Bishop HeelanCatholic. Outfield – Tommy Argo, Assumption; Brandon Jasper,Central Clinton DeWitt; Derrick Loveless, Solon. Utility – HenryKrieger-Coble, Mount Pleasant; Austin Katzurek, Norwalk.

Second team – Pitchers – Tyler Mitchell, Charles City; ScottHarris, Dallas Center-Grimes; Luke Kordick, Norwalk. Catcher – ZachIsakson, Charles City. First Base – Jake Wimer, SeargeantBluff-Luton. Infield – Ben Bruck, Harlan; Michael McCabe, StormLake; Riley McCarron, Dubuque Wahlert. Outfield – Anthony Ossman,Washington; Tanner Truesdell, Clear Lake; Jake Kruger, Perry.Utility – Eric Jones, Knoxville; Marshall Koehn, Solon.

Third team – Pitchers – Zach Brautigam, Dubuque Wahlert; SchylerKane, Pella; Tyler Hedtke, Marion. Catcher – Tyler Greiner,Williamsburg. First Base – Andrew Holden, Waverly-Shell Rock.Infield – Tyler Ronan, Waukon; Kasey Semler, Marion; Ozzie Adams,Clear Lake. Outfield – Mike Dahl, Boone; Joey Miller, Waverly-ShellRock, Robert River, Maquoketa. Utility – Tyler Payton, DallasCenter-Grimes; Alex Brown, Harlan.

Class 2A

First team – Pitchers – Calvin Mathews, Davis County; JoeGoodman, Gilbert; Danny Pacha, Iowa City Regina. Catcher – BryceBerg, Kuemper Catholic. First base – Michael Goerdt, ColumbusCatholic. Infield – Josh Martsching, David County; Logan Murry,West Branch; Nate Steger, Beckman Catholic. Outfield – Jake Greco,North Fayette; Cody Williams, Kuemper Catholic; Robbie Anstoetter,Beckman Catholic. Utility – Chris Halbur, Kuemper Catholic; CaleHenke, Hudson.

Second team – Pitchers – Christain Weiland, Alta-Aurelia; JustinShaffer, Durant; AJ Reuter, Monticello. Catcher – Jack Verducci,Iowa City Regina. First base – Ben Stutt, Monticello. Infield -Noah Pickard, North Polk; Mitch Peschon, Spirit Lake; Kyle Whitman,Maquoketa Valley. Outfield – Cale Austin, Wilton; Levi Ettleman,Logan-Magnolia; Regan Takes, Cascade. Utility – Lucas Kemp,Louisa-Muscatine; Matt Bushbaum, Osage.

Third team – Pitchers – Court Garrett, Van Buren; Patrick Buhr,St. Edmond; Ben Hecker, St. Albert. Catcher – Lucas Jacque, BeckmanCatholic. First base – Matt Berg, Kuemper Catholic. Infield -Anthony Flattery, St. Edmond; Max Lund, Central Spring; Casey Berg,Kuemper Catholic. Outfield – Zach Fligg, Davis County; DillonRobinson, Underwood; Greg Hegstad, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn. Utility- Luke Skinner, Lawton-Bronson; Lucas Hadaway, North Polk.

Class 1A

First team – Pitchers – Ethan Westphal, Martensdale-St. Mary's;Blake Louscher, Newman Catholic; Dakota McFatridge, Montezuma.Catcher – Jacob Esdohr, Coon Rapids-Bayard. First base – JDNielsen, Martensdale-St. Mary's. Infield – Dillon Coates,Martensdale-St. Mary's; Kyle Denning, Cedar Falls; Hunter King,Newman Catholic. Outfield – Andrew Utterback, Sigourney; BrendonBoerm, North Tama; Drew Verstegen, Newman Catholic. Utility – TonyBecker, Don Bosco; Tyler Cizek, North Tama.

Second team – Pitchers – Derek Frahm, Walnut; Jon Heiderscheit,Kee; Taylor Klingenberg, George-Little Rock. Catcher – BrandonWelter, Don Bosco. First base – Isaac Gribben, Newman Catholic.Infield – Tanner McClenahan, Keota; Colton Bormann, Preston; ZackRohrbeck, Glidden-Ralston. Outfield – Andrew Stone, Cedar Falls;Tyler Cooklin, East Greene; Chaz McBirnie, North Mahaska. Utility -Billy Steichen, Ramsen St. Mary's; Zeb Noel, Martensdale-St.Mary's.

Third team – Pitchers – Marshall Morgan, Lisbon; BrandonBainbridge, Kingsley-Pierson; Jay Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard.Catcher – Mike Burroughs, Kee. First base – Sean Sellers,Sigourney. Infield – Spencer Gritsch, BGM; Marcus Mechaelsen,Northeast Hamilton; Austin Vaske, Bishop Garrigan. Outfield – JoshDefenbaugh, Martensdale-St. Mary's; Zane Phillips, Ramsen St.Mary's; Austin Lowary, Burlington Notre Dame. Utility – CaseyKrull, North Butler; Kyle Helmerson, New London.

Argo, Jasper named first-team all-state

Share This Post:




Tags: , , , , ,


Posts From Around The Web:




Leave a Reply